Ohio Third Frontier

Business » Ohio Third Frontier » Current Programs » Entrepreneurial Signature Program

Entrepreneurial Signature Program (ESP)

The goal of the Entrepreneurial Signature Program (ESP) is to significantly increase the technology-based entrepreneurial commercialization outcomes throughout a defined geographical region and to focus the effort on strategic technology-based sectors that offer exceptional economic development prospects for the region. Each ESP represents a comprehensive, coordinated network of high-value services and assistance providers that is visible and easily accessible to technology-based entrepreneurs and small tech-based companies throughout its region. Each ESP provides an approach that tightly integrates sources of deal flow, entrepreneurial support, and capital to effectively grow the technology-based entrepreneurial commercialization outcomes throughout its region.

Entrepreneurial Signature Program Contacts and Counties

Northeast
The Northeast region is composed of the counties of Ashland, Ashtabula, Carroll, Crawford, Columbiana, Cuyahoga, Erie, Geauga, Holmes, Huron, Lake, Lorain, Mahoning, Medina, Portage, Richland, Stark, Summit, Trumbull, Tuscarawas, and Wayne.

Contact: Jerry Frantz
E-mail: jerry.frantz@jumpstartinc.org
Phone: 216-363-3413
Website: www.jumpstartinc.org


Central
The Central region is composed of the counties of Delaware, Fairfield, Fayette, Franklin, Hocking, Knox, Licking, Logan, Madison, Marion, Morrow, Perry, Pickaway, Ross, and Union.

Contact: Tom Walker
Email: twalker@techcolumbus.org
Phone: (614) 340-3353
Website: www.techcolumbus.org


Northwest
The Northwest region, is composed of the counties of Allen, Auglaize, Defiance, Fulton, Hancock, Hardin, Henry, Lucas, Mercer, Ottawa, Paulding, Putnam, Sandusky, Seneca, Van Wert, Williams, Wood, and Wyandot.

Contact: Bob Savage
Email: savage@rocketventures.org
Phone: (419) 697-9696
Website: www.rocketventures.org


West Central
The West Central region is composed of the counties of Champaign, Clark, Darke, Greene, Miami, Montgomery, Preble, and Shelby.

Contact: Joel Ivers
Email: jivers@daytonregion.com
Phone: 937-229-9068
Website: www.accelerantdayton.com


Southwest
The Southwest region is composed of the counties of Butler, Brown, Clermont, Clinton, Hamilton, Highland, and Warren.

Contact: Robert W. Coy, Jr.
Email: bcoy@cincytechusa.com
Phone: (513) 263-2721
Website: www.cincytechusa.com


Southeast
The Southeast region is the counties of Adams, Athens, Belmont, Coshocton, Gallia, Guernsey, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Meigs, Monroe, Morgan, Muskingum, Noble, Pike, Scioto, Vinton, and Washington.

Contact: John Glazer
Email: glazerj@ohio.edu
Phone: (740) 593-9723
Website: www.techgrowthohio.com